Reminder: Deadline to File for 2008 Limited Apportionment Status is March 31
[…] However, the Regular Assessment must be paid in full within 12 months after being levied by Citizens. Insurance companies that do not qualify as limited apportionment companies are required, pursuant to Citizens’ Plan of Operations, to pay the total amount of any Regular Assessment within thirty days from the date the notice of assessment is received.
The recoupment of Citizens Regular Assessments by limited apportionment companies is set forth in further detail in Section 627.3512, Florida Statutes. This statute requires insurers to recoup such assessments by “applying a separate assessment factor on policies of the same line or type as were considered by the residual markets in determining the assessment liability of the insurer . . .†See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 627.3512(1) (2007).
These factors must provide for full recoupment from policyholders over a period of one year, unless the limited apportionment company elects to recoup the assessment(s) over a longer period. Id. Each assessment factor expires upon the collection of the full amount allowed to be recouped. Id. Amounts recouped are not subject to premium taxes, fees or commissions. Id.
In addition, the assessment factor cannot be more than three percentage points above the ratio of the deficit assessment to the Florida direct written premium for policies in the lines or types of business as to which the assessment was calculated, as written in the year the deficit assessment was paid. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 627.3512(2) (2007). If a limited apportionment company elects to defer collection of the full amount of the deficit assessment, the company must carry forward the amount of the deficit and adjust the deficit assessment to be recouped in a subsequent year by such amount. See id.
Further, the limited apportionment company must file with the Office a statement setting forth the amount of the assessment factor and an explanation of how the factor will be applied, at least 15 days prior to the factor being applied to any policies. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 627.3512(3) (2007). The statement must include documentation of the assessment paid by the limited apportionment company and the arithmetic calculations supporting the assessment factor. See id. The Office must complete its review within 15 days after receipt of the filing and must limit its review to verification of the arithmetic calculations. Id.