FPCA Homeowners Division: Court Holds That Insurers Must Pay for Sinkhole Damages Within Period Set Forth In Policy
[…] Typical policy language provides “Loss will be payable:  a.  20 days after we receive your proof of loss and reach an agreement with you; or b.  60 days after we receive your proof of loss and:  (1) there is an entry of final judgment; or (2) there is a filing of an appraisal award with us.” 

In connection with sinkhole damages, section 627.707(5)(b), Florida Statutes, seems to imply that an insurance company does not have to pay the insured until after the insured enters into a contract to repair the sinkhole damage.  Section 627.707(5)(b) provides “After the policyholder enters into the contract, the insurer shall pay the amounts necessary to begin and perform such repairs as the work is performed and the expenses are incurred.”  § 627.707(5)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009).

This issue was addressed on appeal by Florida’s Fifth District Court of Appeal in State Farm Fla. Ins. Co. v. Nichols, No. 5D08-2873, 5D08-4199, 5D08-4200, 5D08-4201, 5D08-4202 (Fla. 5th DCA Nov. 6, 2009).