Florida Senate Budget Subcommittee on Finance and Tax Amends, Passes SB 1816 Relating to Surplus Lines Insurance
[…] Section 6. Provides the act shall take effect upon becoming law.
During today’s meeting, a late-filed amendment by Senator Ellyn Setnor Bogdanoff (R-Fort Lauderdale) was adopted without questions or debate and was characterized as a friendly amendment because it was agreed upon by “the two interest groups.” The amendment adds subparagraph (2)(g) to the newly created section 626.9362, F.S., governing cooperative reciprocal agreements authorized for collection and allocation of certain nonadmitted insurance taxes, stating: “[t]he terms of the agreement may include, but are not limited to, the following: … [p]roviding for the collection of a service fee to fund the operations and activities of the clearinghouse which shall not exceed 0.3 percent of the gross premium on transactions processed by the clearinghouse.”
The Committee returned to the bill as amended, and after no questions, testimony in support of and against the bill was offered. Senator Gwen Margolis (D-Miami) made a motion for a Committee Substitute, without objection. A vote was taken on the bill as amended and the bill was favorably passed.