Florida Office of Insurance Regulation Says Safety-Net Surplus Lines Tax-Related Petition Misdirected; Declines to Rule
[…] The Florida Surplus Lines Service Office had taken the position that Safety-Net is required to pay the surplus lines policy tax and service fee pursuant to sections 626.932 and 626.9325, F.S. when Safety-Net purchases surplus lines property insurance coverage through a surplus lines agent or broker.

While section 395.106(3), F.S. provides that “[a]n alliance that meets the requirements of this section is not subject to any provision of the insurance code,” section 624.01, F.S. sets forth that chapter 626, which includes the requirement for the payment of surplus lines taxes and fees, is part of the Florida Insurance Code.