Florida Legislature Passes Surplus Lines ‘Fix’ To Recent Court Decisions
[…] This section also requires that such statement include certain information; requiring that an insurer disclose certain additional information upon the request of a claimant; requiring the amendment of such statement under certain circumstances.
Section 5
- Creates s. 626.9373, F.S., providing for the payment of reasonable attorneys’ fees in cases involving surplus lines insurers at trial and appellate levels, where a judgment or decree is entered against a surplus lines insurer and in favor of an insured or beneficiary under a policy or contract.
Section 6
- Creates s. 626.9374, F.S., governing liability of insureds and deductibles and requires that a surplus lines policy containing a separate hurricane or wind deductible issued on or after a specified date state, “THIS POLICY CONTAINS A SEPARATE DEDUCTIBLE FOR HURRICANE OR WIND LOSSES, WHICH MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU.”
- Requires that a surplus lines policy, containing a coinsurance provision applicable to hurricane or wind losses issued on or after a specified date state, “THIS POLICY CONTAINS A CO-PAY PROVISION THAT MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU.”
Section 7