Florida Legislature Passes Surplus Lines ‘Fix’ To Recent Court Decisions
[…] As originally introduced, the bill provides that Chapter 627 does not apply to surplus lines insurers unless specifically stated, and provides for retroactive application.
Overview
CS/HB 853, which provides that Chapter 627, F.S. does not apply to surplus lines insurers unless specifically stated, responds to the holdings in Zota and CNL Hotels. The bill imposes certain requirements on surplus lines insurers, beginning October 1, 2009, which are similar to some of the provisions governing admitted insurers in ch. 627, F.S.
Analysis By Section
Section 1
- Amends s. 626.913, F.S., relating to surplus lines to read: “Except as may be specifically stated to apply to surplus lines insurers, the provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to surplus lines insurance authorized under ss. 626.913-626.937, the Surplus Lines Law.”
Section 2
- Amends s. 626.924, F.S., requiring surplus lines policies issued on or after a specified date to have stamped or printed on the face of the policy, the following statement: SURPLUS LINES INSURERS’ POLICY RATES AND FORMS ARE NOT APPROVED BY ANY FLORIDA REGULATORY AGENCY.”
Section 3