Florida Legislature Passes Surplus Lines ‘Fix’ To Recent Court Decisions
[…] Surplus lines insurance refers to a category of insurance for which there is no market available through standard insurance carriers in the admitted market. When insurance coverage is not available from licensed admitted insurers, persons seeking coverage may obtain coverage in the surplus lines market. Surplus lines insurers are regulated by the state, but to a lesser degree than admitted insurers.
Historically, surplus lines insurance companies have not abided by the same insurance regulatory requirements in chapter 627, Florida Statutes, as admitted market insurance companies due to s. 627.021(2), F.S., which states: “This chapter does not apply to: . . . (e) surplus lines insurance placed under the provisions of ss. 626.913-626.937.” Additionally, the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation (“OIR”) has not regulated surplus lines insurers to the same extent as admitted market insurers due to this exemption.
Two recent cases, Essex v.