Florida Legislation Will Essentially Prohibit Adding Optional Coverage by Notice of Change in Policy Terms
[…] On June 16, 2015, Governor Rick Scott signed into law legislation that will essentially prohibit the ability of insurance companies to use a notice of change in policy terms when the insurer seeks to add optional coverage to a policy at renewal.  This provision was included in Committee Substitute for House Bill 273, which was codified as Chapter 2015-170, Laws of Florida and becomes effective on July 1, 2015.

Prior to enactment of this legislation, Section 627.43141, Florida Statutes allowed an insurer to make a change in policy terms without nonrenewing those policyholders that the insurer wished to continue insuring.  A “change in policy terms” is defined in pertinent part as “the modification, addition, or deletion of any term, coverage, duty, or condition from the previous policy.”  Receipt of the premium payment for the renewal policy by the insurer is deemed to be acceptance of the new policy terms by the insured.