Jun 28, 2011
[…] CS /HB 437 relating to Motor Vehicle Licenses (Governor allowed to become law without his signature)
Effective July 1, 2011, CS/HB 437 amends s. 320.6992, F.S. to provide that the application of ss. 320.60-320.70, F.S., “including any amendments to ss. 320.60-320.70, F.S.,” applies to all existing or subsequently-established motor vehicle distribution systems in Florida, unless such application would impair valid contractual agreements in violation of the State or Federal Constitution.
The bill also amends s. 320.6992, F.S. to provide that ss. 320.60-320.70, F.S., “including any amendments to ss. 320.60-320.70, F.S., which have been, or may be from time to time adopted unless the amendment specifically provides otherwise,” shall govern all agreements renewed, amended or entered into subsequent to October 1, 1988.