First District Court of Appeal Confirms Attorney’s Fees Are Limited to Percentage of Benefits Obtained in Workers’ Compensation Cases
[…] Four Seasons Ocean Grand Palm Beach, 932 So. 2d 506 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006), Campbell v. Aramark, 933 So. 2d 1255 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006), and Wood v. Florida Rock Industries, 929 So. 2d 542 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006), rev. denied, 935 So. 2d 1221 (Fla. 2006).  This is in part based on the fact that the previous version of section 440.34, Fla. Stat., included the language that claimants’ attorneys were entitled to “reasonable” attorney’s fees.  In reaction to Murray, the Florida Legislature enacted Council Substitute for House Bill 903, which took effect on July 1, 2009.  This law amended section 440.34, Fla. Stat., by deleting “reasonable” before “attorney’s fees” and inserting the phrase “in an amount equal to the amount provided for in subsection (1) or subsection (7).”

In Kauffman, the claimant argued that attorney’s fees may exceed the statutory fees when such fees are “awarded” rather than merely “approved” by the judge of compensation claims.  Even though fees may not be paid to a claimant unless approved by the judge of compensation claims, the court rejected this argument in that the section 440.34, Fla. Stat., explicitly provides that a claimant is entitled to recover a fee “in an amount equal to the amount provided for in subsection (1) or subsection (7).”  Therefore, the fee must be determined based on the statutory formula.