First DCA Upholds Broad Statutory Authority for DFS to Investigate Cause of Insurer’s Insolvency
[…] Everest refused to comply with the demand, and after motions by both parties, the trial court ordered Everest to comply with the demand.
In its petition for certiorari, Everest argued that it is not subject to regulation under Florida’s liquidation laws, since it is not authorized to do business in Florida. However, the Court held that Florida law confers broad investigatory power upon DFS and does not contain an exemption for foreign corporations. Section 631.156 provides:
“The department may take statements under oath and examine and review the books, records, and documents of the insurer or any affiliate, controlling person, officer, director, manager, trustee, agent, adjuster, employee, or independent contractor of any insurer or affiliate and any other person possessing any executive authority over, or exercising or having exercised any control over any segment of the affairs of the insurer or affiliate.”
The Court held that the possession of assets or records of an insolvent insurance company qualifies as exercising control over a particular aspect of its business.