Colodny Fass& Webb Analysis: Insurance-Related Florida Supreme Court Decisions (July 3, 2013)
[…] The opinion does not become final until disposition of any timely filed motion for rehearing. Click here for a link to the court’s opinion.
Overhead and Profit: To Pay or Not To Pay
The Florida Supreme Court held in Trinidad v. Florida Peninsula Insurance Company that the costs for a general contractor’s overhead and profit are a recoverable item under a replacement cost homeowners insurance policy, even if the homeowner does not repair, or contract to repair the damage to his home.
The court’s opinion was based on the policy language and section 627.7011(3), Florida Statutes (2008), which required the insurer to pay “replacement costs without reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, whether or not the insured replaces or repairs the dwelling.” The court concluded that overhead and profit are considered replacement costs when the insured is reasonably likely to need a general contractor for the repairs.