Colodny Fass& Webb Analysis: Insurance-Related Florida Supreme Court Decisions (July 3, 2013)
[…] The court held, “[b]ecause section 627.7011, Florida Statutes (2008), and the replacement cost policy in this case, did not require the insured to actually repair the property as a condition precedent to the insurer’s obligation to make payment, the insurer was not authorized to withhold, pending actual repair, its payment for replacement costs, which is measured by what it would cost the insured to repair or replace the damaged structure on the same premises if the insured were to do so.”
Notably, section 627.7011 has since been amended to provide that the insurer must pay “at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible,” except in the case of a “total loss of a dwelling,” in which case “the insurer shall pay the replacement cost coverage without reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value.” § 627.7011(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012). Therefore, in the absence of a total loss the insurer is no longer required (as it was under the terms of the 2008 version of the statute) to pay replacement costs without a holdback of any depreciation in value.